Y Axis Assembly

 

Home
Check List
Pre-assembly
Y Axis Assembly
X Axis Assembly
Z Axis Assembly

 

This Page is currently under Construction
It may contain partial or incomplete instructions
Use with discretion - Expected completion date 20/12/2013

 

 

 

Gantry Kit GEN4 600 Y Axis Assembly
 
The Y axis is the lowest axis of your CNC project and it will form the base on which all other parts are attached to. It will need to sit on an even flat surface, all the lower parts are designed to be seated on a single plane. This kit can be assembled on any suitable frame, table or a sheet of appropriate material (if MDF - 12mm or thicker (recommended)).
 

  Warnings

Once assembled do not attempt to lift your machine by the linear rails or ballscrew assembly. Applying uneven or twisting pressure/forces on your components can bend equipment or brake bearing blocks/mounts.

Avoid impacts by tools and other parts with the linear gear or ball screws as gouges and scratches will impede performance and drastically reduce the working life of your equipment.

Linear gear and ball screws must be correctly oiled before operation.

 

 

  Parts Required

 

Supplied Parts

1 x YSupport
Y Axis Support Plate -
Support plate for Y axis fixed bearing mount and motor mount

2 x YBracket
Y Axis Bracket
- Support bracket for YSupport plate

1 x YBearing
Y Axis Bearing Plate -
Mounting plate for Y axis floating bearing

1 x YDrive600
Y Axis Drive Bar -
600mm Drive bar for Y axis

1x GMotor
Generic Motor Mount -
Generic NEMA23 mount for X and Y axis's

1 x Spacer
Nut Mount Space -
2mm Offset spacer for Ball Nut mount

1 x NutMount
Ball screw Nut Mount -
Ball screw mounting block for RM16xx ball screws

8 x M5 16mm Hex Bolt

8 x M5 Nut

8x M5 Spring Washer

12 x M5 Flat Washer

6 x M6 45mm Hex Bolt

24 x M6 16mm Hex Bolt

30 x M6 Spring Washer

34 x M6 Flat Washer

10 x M6 Nut


 

 

  Parts to be sourced

1 x Mounting Surface

2 x SBR20 20mm Supported Rail

4 x SBR20UUOP 20mm Open bearing blocks

1 x RM16xx (1605, 1604 or 1610) Ball screw and Ball Nut

1 x BF12 Bearing block

1 x BK12 Bearing block

1 x 10mm to Xmm coupler suitable for your stepper motor

28 x M5 bolts/nuts or screws appropriate to pass through your rail supports in to your mounting surface,

8 x M6 bolts/nuts or screws suitable to pass through Y support and Y Bracket Supports into your mounting surface.
 

 

 

  Recommended tools

Electric Drill

13mm, 6mm and 5mm Drill bits appropriate for the material your mounting surface is made of

8mm spanner or socket wrench

10mm spanner or socket wrench

Pencil, felt tip, pen or some other form of marker

 

Parts Overview

YDrive 600

Under Construction

 

Required/Recommend Steps Before these instructions

Pre-Assembly

A Read Through
It is recommended you give the following instructions a read through first before commencing constructions as some of the information my be important before making decisions about your project or some of the components you are thinking of purchasing.


 

 

Assembly/Installation process

These instructions will cover mounting the linear guide rails, Y Support plate and Y Bearing plate to your project and building the Y axis on them. Images may vary from your actual setup and you will have to interpret/vary these instructions to meet your own needs and accommodate the materials you have used.

For the instructions below a 600mm x 1200mm x 12mm Sheet of MDF has been used for the mounting surface. 1000mm SBR20 Supported rails and 1050mm ball screw are depicted as the linear gear. Your items may vary, please extrapolate and adjust to meet your needs

To get the best results you may have to assemble and disassemble parts a few times, this is time consuming but will provide the best results.

 

 

Mounting the Y axis Linear Gide Rails

The Y axis guide rails will bare the entire weight of your gantry structure so it is important they are aligned correctly and secured to your project. The entire weight of your gantry set up will fall between 39kg and 50kg making a sturdy base a must.

 

Important Factors

Your rails will need to be set at 550mm centers, they where designed this way so they would sit on a 600mm wide mounting surface.

 

 

At the rear of the mounting surface you will need to add a 60mm allowance for the mounting of Ball Screw and Motor mounts.

 

 

The clearance space between the bottom of the SB20UUOP bearing block and the rail support is approx 6mm so any bolt or screw head profile (including washers) will have to be less than that to avoid interference with the baring blocks movement.

 

 

Mounting Process

Place one of your linear guides on the mounting surface and against one side and move it in 1-2 mm from the edge. Leave a 60mm allowance towards the rear.

With your marking pen, mark out all the installation positions for the first rail by putting your pen through the mounting point and marking where the mounting point will be drilled directly on the mounting surface. It is important not to move the rail while you are you are marking out, after a few marks, go back and check the first ones are still lined up (some form of clamping mat be in order). Once this is done, move the rail off to one side.

With the correct drill bit, drill pilot holes for screws at the marked points (if using bolts, drill all the way through (same for tapping in metal)). You may be tempted just to drill through the mounting rail using it as the template, the chance of you striking your rail with the drill chuck as you breakthrough your mounting surface is quite high and leaving dents and scratches on your linear guide is extremely undesirable.

 

With all of the pilot (mounting) holes now drilled, place the rail back over them and insert your screws (or nuts and bolts). If you are using SHS or metal plate for your mounting surface you would tap all of your holes before replacing the rail. Tighten all nuts and bolts or screw as appropriate.

Place the second rail on the opposite side of your mounting surface. Remember to leave a 60mm allowance to the rear of the rail.

 

You'll need to make sure there is 550mm distance between the centre of the first rail and the centre of the second rail. Measure the distance at both ends to make sure the rails are even at both ends.

To test the position of the second rail place your oiled bearing blocks on your linear rails.

Seat the Y Drive bar on top of the 4 bearing blocks


Insert 2 M6 16mm bolts and washers in to each bearing block and tighten with 10mm spanner

 

Holding the loose rail, slide the Y Drive bar up and down the rails a couple of times. The unattached rail should not have moved, If it did, the rail should settle into a natural position. What you are looking to achieve is to get the Y Drive bar to slide back and forth without the unattached rail moving. Make sure 60mm allowance at the rear is maintained.

Mark all of the mounting positions on the second rail by putting your pen through the mounting point and marking where the mounting point will be drilled directly on the mounting surface. It is important not to move the rail while you are you are marking out, after a few marks, go back and check the first ones are still lined up (some form of clamping mat be in order). Remember to slide the Y Drive bar to the other end after marking the first lot of mounting points as it maybe obscuring the view of others.

Remove the Y Drive plate and place to one side. Move the un-mounted rail off the marked mounting points.

With the correct drill bit, drill pilot holes for screws at the marked points (if using bolts, drill all the way through (same for tapping in metal)).

With all of the pilot (or mounting) holes now drilled, place the rail back over them and insert your screws (or nuts and bolts). If you are using SHS or metal plate for your mounting surface you would tap all of your holes before replacing the rail. Tighten all nuts and bolts or screw as appropriate.

 

Your rails are now mounted. If you need to pick up your mounting surface for any reason, please keep in mind if you tilt the surface your bearing blocks will slide off in the direction of the tilt.

 

 

Mounting the Y Support plates

The support plates are used to align the ballscrew and mount the Y axis Motor. They could be omitted when building your project on a flat surface but you would have to construct some sort of motor mount.

 

Important Factors

Your support plates will need to be mounted and centered between the guide rails


The Y axis motor mount (and motor) hang below the mounting surface, so will need to be mounted on the outer edge of your mounting surface. If this is not possible a rebate for both the motor and mounts will have to be created.

 

Mounting The Y Support plate and Y Bearing plate

Position The Y Support in the 600mm allowance at the rear of your mounting surface. The inside edge of Support shown with a Red arrow will need to line up with the outer edge of your mounting surface. The Y Support plate will need to be centered between the Guide Rails, you should be bale to achieve this by measuring inward 275mm from the centre of either guide rail. The support plate will also need to be square to the guide rails.

Mark the 4 mounting positions on the Y Support by putting your pen through the mounting points and marking where the mounting points will be drilled directly on the mounting surface.

 

Move the Y Support plate to one side and drill an appropriate hole for your mounting method.

 

Replace the Y support and insert your screws/bolts. This is not a final fitting for this part as we also need to drill holes (or rebates) for the BK12 Bearing block and Strengthening Brackets. We will need to fit it to ensure correct alignment with Y Bearing Plate.

 

Like the Y Support plate, the Bearing Support will need to be aligned in the center of the Supported Rails. You will also need to align the centre of the BF12 Block mounts (identified by the red arrows) with the ends of the Supported Rails.

 

Using the same Process as mounting the Y Support plate, mark out your mounting points with a pen, drill appropriate holes for screws or bolts and then insert and tighten the bolts or screws. And once again, this is not a final fit up as we will need to drill holes/rebates for the BF12 Bearing Block.

 

Mounting The Ballscrew Assembly and Y Brackets

Locate the mounting points for the BK12 and BF12 bearing blocks on the Y Support plate and the Bearing plate. The BK12 points will be on the Y Support and the BF12 will be on the Bearing plate as marked with the red arrows.

Align the BK12 part of your Ball screw assembly with the mount points on the Y Support and the BF12 with the mounts on the Bearing plate.

With a pen mark out the 4 mounting positions for the BK12 block and the 2 mounting positions for the BF12 block. After the points are marked the Ballscrew assembly can be removed and placed to one side.

 

With the Ballscrew mounts marked it seems sensible to mark the Bracket mounts as well so we only have to remove the Support plates once. Locate the mounting points for the Y Brackets.


Align the Brackets with the bracket mounts and mark the points shown.


 

With all the points marked, remove the screws/bolts holding the Support and Bearing plates down and move the plates to one side.

 

 

There are now 8 new mounting points that need to be drilled, however, the material you have chosen will play a big part in the way in which that is done.

For the MDF (wood, plastic or any other soft material) you could:
a. Drill 6mm holes and source new M6 bolts that are an appropriate length for the bearing blocks/brackets and the material chosen, or
b. Drill a larger holes (13mm-15mm) and use them as a rebates for the supplied bolts to fit in.

For metal (or aluminum) plate, c section, or other open shape:
a. If thin enough drill 6mm holes and mount bolts through the pate,
b. For thicker plate either source new M6 bolts that are an appropriate length for the bearing blocks/brackets and the material chosen, or
c. Drill an appropriate sized smaller hole and tap it with a 6mm thread.

For SHS
a. Drill 6mm holes and mount bolts through and on the opposite side drill a lager hole (around 20mm) big enough to fit bolts/tools through, or
b. Drill an appropriate sized smaller hole and tap it with a 6mm thread.

For the purpose of these instructions I'm going to use the 13mm rebate method in MDF. If you are using a different material/method, please extrapolate and adjust to meet your needs.

 

With a 13-15mm drill bit, drill rebates in to all the mounting points.

 

Align the Brackets with the mounting points on the Y Support Plate and insert 4 M6x16mm Hex bolt with M6 Flat washer at the points shown with a red arrow.

 

Attach an M6 Flat washer, M6 Spring washer and M6 Nut to each bolt and tighten.

 

Re-mount the Support and Bearing plates

 

Place the Ballscrew assembly back over the mounting points and insert 4 M6x45mm Hex head bolts in to the BK12 block and 2 in to the BF12 block pushing through until they protrude on the other side of the Support and Bearing plates.



Attach an M6 Flat washer, M6 Spring washer and an M6 Nut to each bolt and tighten.



 

Mounting the Motor Mount

Identify the mounting points on the G Motor Mount that will attach it to the Z Drive plate.

 

Identify the points on the Z Drive plate that the G Motor mount mounts to.

 

Align the G Motor mount with its Z Drive plate mounting points.

 

Insert 4 M5x16mm Hex head bolts and M5 Flat washers.

 

Attach to each bolt another M5 Flat washer, a M5 Spring washer and an M5 Nut and tighten.

 

The G Motor mount has some adjustment but it's final position won't be know until you mount your motors

 
 

Mounting the Y Drive Plate

 

Locate the mounting points for the RM1605 Nut Housing on the Y Drive plate.

 

Locate the mounting points for the Bearing Blocks on the Y Drive plate.


Identify the Y Drive mounting points on the RM1605 Nut housing.


Note the position of the mounting points marked with the red arrows on the Bearing blocks, these are the points the Y Drive plate will mount to.

 

Align a 2mm Spacer on the RM1605 Nut housing.

 

Align the mounting points on the Y Drive plate with the mounting points on the RM1605 Nut housing and Bearing blocks.

 

Insert an M6x16 Hex head bolt, M6 Spring washer and M6 Flat washer in to each of the mounting points and tighten. There should be 20 in total.

 

 

Winding the Ballscrew back and forth should should cause the Y Drive bar to move in one direction or another.

 

Testing

 

 

 

Supplementary Images

Nil

 

 

 

Next Step

X Axis Assembly

 

   

Home

This site was last updated 12/28/13